Usable vs Nominal Battery Capacity: What's the Difference?
Nominal capacity is the battery's stated rated energy capacity; usable capacity is the energy available within its specified operating limits. So a battery described as 10kWh may not give you 10kWh for everyday use. There is one more detail to check: does the usable figure describe DC energy inside the battery, or AC energy supplied by the complete system to your home?
If those labels feel more complicated than they need to be, you are not alone in wanting a clearer explanation. At Sustainable Energy Engineering , we work through the figures with you before comparing systems. What you really need to know is how much electricity the installation can supply at your chosen settings, and whether that energy will be useful in your home.
We will explain the terms, work through where reserves and losses belong and show you how to compare quotations fairly. You do not need to memorise every calculation. The aim is to help you recognise what a specification means, ask useful questions and avoid counting the same allowance twice. All the worked figures are examples, not promised performance for a particular product.
Look Beyond the Headline kWh
- Nominal capacity is the rated starting figure. Read the definition and test conditions.
- Usable capacity describes an available energy range, subject to the manufacturer's limits and footnotes.
- AC and DC capacity figures are different measurement points. Conversion losses may already be included in a usable AC rating.
- A customer backup reserve can reduce everyday availability. It is separate from any built-in protection already reflected in the specification.
- Capacity is not power or efficiency. Check kW output and the relevant energy-loss figures separately.
The Battery Terms That Are Easy to Mix Up
A battery quote can put total capacity, usable capacity, depth of discharge, output and efficiency next to one another without making the differences obvious. They answer different questions. Let's separate them, so you can see whether two proposals are actually offering the same thing rather than just similar-looking numbers.
| Term | What it describes | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Nominal or rated capacity | A stated energy capacity, commonly in kWh, on a defined rating basis. | Whether it describes cells, a module, the full pack or the complete system. |
| Usable capacity | Energy available within specified operating limits. | AC or DC basis, test conditions, reserves and footnotes. |
| Depth of discharge, or DoD | The proportion discharged, relative to a specified capacity basis. | The permitted range and whether usable kWh already reflects it. |
| State of charge, or SoC | An estimate of how charged the battery currently is. | What the displayed percentage represents and how the system uses it. |
| Power output | The rate of energy supply, normally in kW. | Continuous output of the actual battery-and-inverter configuration. |
| Round-trip efficiency | Energy returned divided by energy put in, across a defined charging and discharge path. | Measurement points and which auxiliary losses are included. |
| Retained capacity | Capacity remaining after ageing, usually expressed relative to an initial rating. | The warranty baseline, conditions and measurement procedure. |
Even the word capacity can mean different things in product information. On its own, it is a reason to ask another question, not enough to finish a comparison. We use the exact manufacturer's definition and explain what it means for the complete installation being proposed for you.
What Does Nominal Battery Capacity Mean?
Think of nominal capacity as the manufacturer's rated description of the battery's size, on the basis it specifies. It is often the headline energy figure for a module or pack. It does not, by itself, tell you how much electricity will come through the inverter and reach your appliances. That is why we do not stop at the biggest number in the brochure.
You may also see total , gross or nameplate capacity alongside a separate usable figure. Some system ratings are defined differently from a raw total of cell energy. We check what each label covers rather than assume they are interchangeable, or that a model's name gives its exact measured capacity.
Why Volts and Amp-Hours Sometimes Appear Instead
Some specifications show voltage and amp-hours, or Ah. Amp-hours measure electrical charge, not energy. Multiplying nominal voltage by amp-hours and dividing by 1,000 gives an approximate nominal energy figure. For example, a hypothetical 51.2V, 100Ah module works out at 5.12kWh . That can help you understand a label, but it is not yet the electricity available to your home.
A Useful Conversion, with a Limit
Battery voltage changes during operation, and the permitted range, test conditions and conversion path still matter. Where the manufacturer gives a usable kWh figure, that is the more useful place to start. We would not use the voltage-and-amp-hours calculation as a substitute for the complete system's specified household delivery.
With modular storage, we also confirm whether the quote describes one module or the whole installation. Two compatible modules each rated at 5.12kWh add up to 10.24kWh of stated nominal energy. That does not establish 10.24kWh of usable AC supply to your home. The operating limits, inverter and complete system definition still need explaining.
What Does Usable Battery Capacity Mean?
Usable capacity is the energy range the system makes available under its stated conditions. The battery controls manage operation and protect the equipment, which can leave part of the rated capacity outside the permitted range. A lower usable figure is not automatically a fault or a shortfall; it may be part of the battery's intended design.
Take a hypothetical 10kWh nominal battery with a stated usable fraction of 90%. On the same measurement basis, that gives 9kWh usable capacity . The remaining 1kWh is outside the defined range. It is not an extra unit we would expect you to unlock by changing an ordinary customer setting or overriding protection.
The Rating on the Specification
The manufacturer's figure describes capacity under its published conditions. We check where the energy is measured, what operating range applies and whether the headline number already allows for reserved energy or the equipment's own consumption.
The Energy Available for Your Routine
What is available to you today also depends on current charge, your reserve, operating mode and system performance. A stated usable capacity does not promise that the battery will be full whenever you need it; the charging opportunity matters too.
This is where the small print earns its place. Different usable-capacity labels may include internal reserves or auxiliary requirements differently. We ask what is already included and what still needs allowing for in everyday operation, so your comparison does not quietly mix two different definitions.
Most importantly, when usable capacity is stated directly, we start with that number. We do not apply a generic 80%, 90% or 95% rule to every product. Taking an arbitrary amount off can understate one system, while treating every nominal figure as fully usable can overstate another. Neither gives you a fair decision.
How Does Depth of Discharge Relate to Usable Capacity?
Depth of discharge describes how much capacity has been discharged relative to a stated reference. State of charge describes how charged the battery currently is. In a simple example where both use the same 0-100% scale, going from 100% to 10% uses a 90-percentage-point window. The important words are the same scale .
Where nominal capacity and permitted depth of discharge use the same basis, multiplying them can estimate usable capacity. But a displayed state of charge is an estimate, voltage changes during discharge and manufacturers may rescale the display. We give the published usable energy and its test definition priority over a rough calculation from an app percentage.
| Stated usable fraction on the same DC basis | Usable DC energy | AC delivery at an assumed 95% discharge efficiency |
|---|---|---|
| 80% | 8.00kWh | 7.60kWh |
| 90% | 9.00kWh | 8.55kWh |
| 95% | 9.50kWh | 9.03kWh |
| 100% | 10.00kWh | 9.50kWh |
For this table, we have assumed no extra customer reserve and one fixed discharge efficiency. The 95% row gives exactly 9.025kWh before rounding. The percentages are there to demonstrate the arithmetic, not to describe the settings of a particular battery we would install for you.
Does 100% Depth of Discharge Mean the Cells Are Physically Empty?
A published 100% depth of discharge does not necessarily mean the cells are completely empty. It may refer to the full operating range the manufacturer allows you to use, with protection beyond the displayed figures. In the same way, 0% on an app does not necessarily mean there is no electrical energy inside the cells, and 100% need not represent every possible cell-level limit.
Follow the Permitted Settings
Please do not try to get extra capacity by bypassing the battery management system or altering protective limits. We explain the supported operating range and the customer controls you can safely use. A low charge display is information about operation, not an invitation to force a deeper discharge.
Why Usable AC and Usable DC Capacity Are Different
Your battery stores energy in a DC electrical system, while normal household circuits use AC. The inverter converts between them. A usable DC figure describes energy on the battery side of that conversion. A usable AC figure describes energy at the complete system's defined AC measurement point. These are related figures, but they are not the same measurement.
For example, 9kWh of usable DC energy supplies approximately 8.55kWh to your home if we assume 95% discharge efficiency. If another complete system already states 9kWh of usable AC delivery under its test conditions, taking that same discharge loss off again would be unfair. It would count a conversion already included in the rating.
Use One Measurement Basis for the Comparison
For your comparison, ask us to show the expected energy reaching the home from a full usable charge at your chosen settings. We convert a DC figure where needed using an appropriate discharge estimate, and keep an already specified AC rating on its AC basis. That way, you are comparing household delivery with household delivery.
Round-Trip Efficiency Answers a Separate Question
Round-trip efficiency answers a different question: how much energy comes back after putting electricity through a complete charging and discharging cycle? It helps with charging requirements and running costs. It is not automatically the percentage to multiply by usable energy that is already inside a charged battery.
Here is the distinction in numbers. If charging is 95% efficient and discharge is 95% efficient, the combined round trip is 90.25% . The first loss occurs while filling the battery; the second occurs while taking energy out. Once we start from a full usable DC capacity, we only need the relevant discharge adjustment to estimate what reaches your home.
We also make sure the efficiency figure follows the right electrical path. Solar can reach storage through AC-coupled or DC-coupled arrangements. A maximum inverter efficiency is not the same as the full storage-path efficiency, and a battery-only DC figure may not describe a grid-to-battery-to-home cycle. Your system's connection design determines which figures are appropriate. For the wider grid-charging picture, read our home battery without solar panels guide .
A Complete Worked Example: Where the Energy Goes
Let's put the pieces together with a hypothetical system: 10kWh nominal DC capacity , a manufacturer-defined 90% usable fraction , 95% charging efficiency and 95% discharge efficiency. There is no extra customer reserve. We measure both the charging input and the supply back to your home on the AC side, so the start and finish of the cycle are clear.
| Stage | Calculation | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Nominal DC rating | Starting specification | 10.00kWh |
| Usable DC energy range | 10 × 0.90 | 9.00kWh |
| AC input to refill that range from its usable minimum | 9 ÷ 0.95 | About 9.47kWh |
| Energy lost during charging | 9 ÷ 0.95 − 9 | About 0.47kWh |
| Energy lost during discharge | 9 × 0.05 | 0.45kWh |
| Energy delivered to the home | 9 × 0.95 | 8.55kWh |
In that example, approximately 9.47kWh goes in, 8.55kWh comes back and 0.92kWh is lost across the cycle. The 1kWh outside the manufacturer's usable range is a capacity allowance. It is not another 1kWh of electricity used up and lost every time you charge. Keeping those ideas separate avoids an unnecessarily pessimistic calculation.
Why 10kWh × 90.25% Gives the Wrong Answer Here
The starting 10kWh is a nominal capacity rating, not the AC electricity purchased for one cycle. We first establish the 9kWh usable DC range, then apply the discharge factor for output. The round-trip ratio compares the approximately 9.47kWh AC input with the 8.55kWh AC output. Each figure belongs at a different point in the calculation.
For simplicity, we have not separately included standby energy, heating, cooling or other auxiliaries in this example. In a real assessment, we check whether the efficiency rating already includes those uses. If it does, we do not count them again. If it does not, the relevant consumption needs allowing for in the annual figures.
Refill time is another useful check. At an assumed constant 3kW AC charging input, putting in 9.47kWh takes about 3.16 hours . Actual charging may slow near full charge or be restricted by temperature, supply capacity and settings. That matters when you are hoping to refill during a limited cheap-rate window.
How a Backup Reserve Changes Everyday Usable Energy
A manufacturer's operating buffer and your chosen backup reserve are not the same thing. The first protects the battery; the second tells the system to retain energy for an outage or another priority. Both can affect everyday availability, but they need separate definitions. Their percentages may not even use the same scale.
Using our 10kWh nominal, 9kWh usable DC example, let's compare two ways a reserve could be described. Both may mention 20%, but they do not necessarily leave the same amount for everyday use. We need the device's definition before deciding that the settings are equivalent.
| Illustrative setting | DC energy available for ordinary cycling | AC delivery at 95% discharge efficiency |
|---|---|---|
| No additional customer reserve | 9.00kWh | 8.55kWh |
| Hold back 20% of the 9kWh usable range | 9 × 0.80 = 7.20kWh | 6.84kWh |
| Use a 20% lower limit on an assumed nominal 0–100% scale, instead of the original 10% lower limit | 10 × (1 − 0.20) = 8.00kWh | 7.60kWh |
The final row uses a simplified energy-proportional charge scale with a 100% upper limit. It raises the existing lower limit from 10% to 20%; it does not remove another 20% from the already usable 9kWh. Your app and reserve controls may use a different reference, so this is a way to understand the distinction, not an instruction for setting a particular product.
Ask us to turn your chosen reserve into kWh available for everyday use. When the screen says 20%, does it mean 20% of rated energy, usable energy or another manufacturer-defined charge scale? Translating the setting gives you a much clearer expectation than simply repeating the percentage on the app.
Reserve Energy Is Not Always the Energy Present at an Outage
During an outage, the battery may contain more than its reserve, or it may not have reached the intended target. Backup duration depends on that actual charge, the supported circuits, power demand and whether the system can recharge while operating independently of the grid. The reserve alone cannot tell you how long the lights will stay on.
Setting a reserve does not create backup capability either. Your installation still needs suitable equipment and electrical arrangements. We also keep the benefits separate: electricity held back for reassurance during an outage cannot simultaneously be counted as available for normal daily bill savings.
Real Specifications Show Why the Labels Matter
The product examples below show why we read the definitions, not just the headline figures. They are not a ranking or a recommendation, and they do not compare complete installed performance. For your proposal, the exact model, market version and operating conditions need to match the equipment being offered.
| Product example | Published capacity information | What it teaches you to check |
|---|---|---|
| Pylontech US5000 | 4.8kWh battery module capacity; 4.56kWh usable capacity; 95% depth of discharge. | 4.8 × 0.95 = 4.56kWh. Do not reduce the stated usable figure by 95% again. Household AC delivery also depends on the connected inverter. |
| Tesla Powerwall 3, UK specification | 13.5kWh usable battery energy on an AC basis, specified at beginning of life, 25°C and 5kW charge/discharge power. | The rating already has an AC measurement basis. Do not treat it as raw DC energy and subtract the same conversion loss again. |
| GivEnergy Giv-Bat 9.5, Gen 2 | 9.5kWh stated pack capacity and a published 100% depth-of-discharge figure. | Do not impose a generic 90% DoD on every product. Confirm the manufacturer's capacity definition, supported settings and complete inverter configuration. |
In the Pylontech example, two compatible modules provide a combined stated usable module capacity of 9.12kWh before the inverter and system settings are considered. Calling that simply "a 10kWh battery" leaves out information that helps you compare it fairly. We would rather explain the actual figures than round away a useful distinction.
The Powerwall example shows why the conditions beside a rating matter too. An energy figure tested at the beginning of life does not remove the need to consider your reserve, operating conditions or later ageing. We keep those conditions connected to the number when discussing what the system means for your home.
Does Usable Capacity Tell You How Long the Battery Will Run?
Usable capacity helps estimate runtime once we know delivered energy and the load you want to supply. The basic calculation is delivered kWh divided by average kW. But we also check power: you can have enough energy overall and still need more output than the system can provide at one moment.
Our worked example delivers 8.55kWh from a full usable charge without an extra reserve. That is approximately 17.1 hours at 0.5kW , 8.55 hours at 1kW or 4.28 hours at 2kW , assuming constant loads. Each estimate needs sufficient continuous output and excludes separately measured auxiliary consumption. Your real household demand will change as appliances turn on and off.
Energy Limit
A capacity limit means the battery reaches its permitted minimum or reserve before the next useful charge. If there is still demand worth supplying, more available capacity may help it last longer. We check whether that is the limitation you are actually experiencing.
Power Limit
A power limit means your appliances need more kW than the system can supply at that moment. Extra modules may or may not raise that output, depending on the inverter and battery configuration. Buying more storage space alone does not necessarily solve it.
For example, a system rated for 3kW continuous output cannot supply a sustained 6kW household load entirely from storage. In normal grid-connected operation, the grid can make up the difference. During a power cut, excessive or unsupported loads may need managing or disconnecting within the backup design. That is why we discuss circuits and power as well as runtime.
Peak output and continuous output are also different. Cooking, EV charging and electric heating can create brief or sustained peaks, while your background demand may be much lower. We use the limits of the proposed complete system alongside its usable energy to explain what it can actually cover in your home.
Why Usable Energy Can Change with Temperature and Age
Operating Conditions Affect the Real Result
Published capacity and efficiency figures come with test conditions. A battery's permitted temperature range does not promise identical energy and power at every temperature within it. Charging or output may be limited, and temperature-management equipment may use electricity. We consider what those conditions mean for the position being proposed at your property.
At low power, fixed standby consumption can also become a larger share of useful delivery. A high conversion efficiency measured at one test point should not be assumed to describe every overnight trickle of electricity or winter charging session. The everyday operating pattern matters as well as the headline percentage.
We look at the intended location, your normal use and the manufacturer's limits together. Capacity is part of choosing a suitable installation, not a reason to put a battery wherever the enclosure happens to fit. The aim is for the equipment to work appropriately in the conditions it will actually experience.
Ageing Reduces the Energy a Full Charge Can Represent
Over time and with use, batteries can lose capacity. The rate depends on the product and operating conditions. A battery may still show 100% charge while storing less energy than when it was new, because the percentage describes its current charge estimate. It is not proof that the original kWh capacity remains unchanged.
To illustrate that, suppose our original 9kWh usable DC range eventually becomes 80% of its starting value. It would then be 7.2kWh usable DC , supplying approximately 6.84kWh AC at the same assumed discharge efficiency and without another reserve. We are showing the effect of reduced capacity, not predicting when a particular battery will reach it.
If you then held back 20% of that remaining usable range for backup, normal delivery would be 7.2 × 0.80 × 0.95 = 5.472kWh . Ageing and the customer reserve are separate allowances here. Neither should be hidden inside an unexplained percentage, and this example is not a brand-specific ageing forecast.
A Retained-Capacity Warranty Needs a Defined Baseline
When we discuss a warranty, we check which original capacity it refers to and how performance is measured. The duration, permitted operating modes, cycle or throughput limits and claim conditions all matter. "Ten-year warranty" does not, on its own, mean ten years at the same energy capacity you had on installation day.
A retained-capacity threshold does not promise a straight-line decline or say the battery will finish at exactly that figure. Your warranty sets out cover; your savings forecast estimates operation. They serve different purposes, and we want you to understand both rather than treat one as a prediction of the other.
How to Compare Quotations Using the Same Capacity Basis
Start your comparison with the exact equipment and its capacity definitions, then look at energy available for everyday use at the proposed settings. Nominal kWh and headline price per kWh are not enough on their own. A low price divided by an overstated or mismatched capacity can make a proposal look better than it really is.
Here are two invented proposals to show the difference. Both prices are complete installed totals for this example, with equivalent scope, suitable power and no extra customer reserve. System A quotes usable DC capacity; System B quotes usable AC capacity. Bringing them onto the same basis lets you make a more meaningful comparison.
| Item | Hypothetical System A | Hypothetical System B |
|---|---|---|
| Installed price | £4,800 | £5,100 |
| Stated usable capacity | 9.00kWh DC | 10.00kWh AC |
| Discharge adjustment for this comparison | Assumed 95% DC-to-AC efficiency | No repeat adjustment to the AC rating |
| Comparable usable AC energy | 8.55kWh | 10.00kWh |
| Installed price per comparable usable AC kWh | About £561.40 | £510.00 |
Under those assumptions, System B costs more overall but less per comparable usable AC kWh. That does not automatically make it the better buy for you. You still need a use for the extra 1.45kWh , and real proposals may differ in power, efficiency, controls, warranty and backup. The calculation helps you ask better questions; it does not replace them.
Installed price per usable kWh is a purchasing measure, not the lifetime cost of every unit your battery supplies. A lifetime comparison needs actual annual throughput, charging costs, forgone export income where relevant, losses, running costs, ageing and the study period. We keep those two measures separate so a simple price comparison is not mistaken for a savings forecast.
Use Annual Delivery to Assess Savings
Usable capacity tells you how much storage space is available. Annual throughput tells you how much energy is actually charged or discharged over a year. A larger battery may add little saving if it rarely fills or you have little worthwhile demand after charging. What matters is how often the capacity earns its place in your routine. Our 5kWh, 10kWh and 15kWh battery comparison shows when more storage adds something useful.
For example, 8.55kWh multiplied by 365 gives 3,120.75kWh . That assumes one full discharge every day; it is arithmetic, not an annual household forecast. A real model follows your demand, solar surplus, charging opportunities, remaining energy and power limits through consecutive periods. We would not assume perfect daily use just to make the total look stronger.
If you already have solar, grid imports alone miss electricity that your panels supply directly to appliances. We combine available meter and solar monitoring information when assessing the demand storage could cover. For a new installation, we can assess solar PV panels and the battery together, with your home and routine as the starting point.
Why Might Your Battery Deliver Less Than Expected?
A lower-than-expected reading does not automatically mean your battery is faulty. First, we need to know exactly what the screen is measuring. Are you looking at charging input, stored energy, battery output or whole-home use? Do the figures cover the same period and measurement points? Those details can explain an apparent difference before a fault is suspected.
Useful Checks Before Comparing Performance with a Rating
- Starting and ending charge: was the battery actually full, and did it finish at the specified minimum?
- Reserve and operating mode: was energy retained or discharge deliberately delayed?
- Measurement point: does the app show DC battery energy, AC output, whole-home demand or grid imports?
- Power and temperature: did the system limit charging or output?
- Solar and grid activity: did charging occur during the measurement period?
- Other energy destinations: did the battery export, supply an EV or support a load outside the figure being examined?
- Auxiliary use and ageing: are these included in the rating and in the comparison?
Whole-home demand is not necessarily battery delivery, and a change in grid imports is not a controlled capacity test. Comparing yesterday's charge with today's discharge can also mislead if energy remained overnight or the starting charge was different. We look at the full sequence rather than judge performance from two isolated totals.
Do Not Force a Deep Discharge to Test the Headline Capacity
If the result still looks wrong, ask us to review the monitoring and the manufacturer's diagnostic procedure with you. Keep the protective settings in place. A proper assessment uses the specified measurement points, operating conditions and permitted charge range, rather than forcing a deep discharge to see whether the headline number can be reached.
What We Want You to Understand Before Buying
You should not be left to decode a datasheet on your own. We want the quotation to make clear which figure describes the equipment and which describes the energy available to your household. The following details give you a practical checklist for a useful conversation, without needing to become a battery engineer.
Your Usable-Capacity Quotation Checklist
- Exact models and quantities: identify every battery module and the inverter configuration.
- Nominal or rated energy: state the manufacturer's basis, rather than just a rounded product description.
- Usable energy: give the AC or DC measurement point and relevant test conditions.
- Operating limits: explain what is already included in the usable figure and any important footnotes.
- Customer reserve: show its percentage basis and the resulting everyday available kWh.
- Delivered energy: explain the discharge estimate without repeating included losses.
- Charging requirements: identify power, expected refill time and the relevant round-trip efficiency.
- Annual assessment: show useful delivery and bill effects using your demand and charging opportunities.
- Warranty and support: provide the retained-capacity terms, registration requirements and claim route.
- Handover: explain monitoring, supported settings and how to recognise an issue.
Our solar battery storage service can assess a proposed battery alongside your existing panels, tariff and routine. We consider power and installation requirements as well as capacity, so the recommendation is about a system that fits your home rather than a number in isolation.
Understand the Capacity Before Choosing Your Battery
Bring us the quotations you are comparing, your electricity use, tariff and any solar or half-hourly records you have. We can work through the capacity figures with you and explain what they mean for everyday energy and power. You do not need to know all the terminology before starting the conversation.
Request a solar and battery quote
Have a capacity figure you are unsure about? Contact our team and we can talk it through with you.